Pages Menu
RssFacebook
Categories Menu

Annual Awards

Florida Bicycle Association awards are presented to worthy recipients for their contributions to bicycling. The purpose of the awards is to bring attention to the efforts and achievements of groups, organizations and individuals that help shape our vision for all Florida bicyclists to be safe, respected and encouraged to bicycle for transportation and recreation.

Nominations for 2016 have closed.  Recipients will be announced March 1, 2017, to kick off Florida Bike Month! 

2015 Recipients Narrative

2014 Recipients Narrative

2013 Recipients Narrative

YRecipient NameProgram/OrganizationAward Category
1999Jim Fleming/Mike RowiceyHillsborough County BPACBicycle/Pedestrian Advisory Committee
1999Randall WilliamsOviedoVolunteer
1999Bob Stone/Niles AndersonFlorida Freewheelers OrlandoClub
1999Barry BurchKissimmee Prairie, Rock Spring ReserveTrail Manager
1999Pat PieratteFDOT Safety Office TallahasseeSupporting Agency
1999Officer Steve McCloskeyDuval County Injury Prevention ProgramEnforcement Program or Officer
1999Roger PierceCity of GainesvilleBicycle Friendly Community
1999Chip CarterCitizen Bike Advocate
1999Henry LawrenceBike Florida STR Campaign KissimmeeProgram or Event
1999Mighk WilsonBike/Pedestrian Coordinator Metro OrlandoBicycle Professional
2000Martin GuttenplanFDOT TallahasseeProgram or Event
2000John BaustDEP, Div of Recreation & ParksSupporting Agency
2000Chandler OtisGainesvilleVolunteer
2000Jeff HunterTallahassee BPACBicycle/Pedestrian Advisory Committee
2000Mighk WilsonMulti-Modal LOS Research TeamProgram or Event
2000Representative Bob CaseyCitizen Bike Advocate
2000Carol PulleyNorthwest Florida MPOBicycle Professional
2000Linda DixonGainesvilleProgram or Event
2000Officer Tom LarsonEnforcement Program or Officer
2000Wes EubankSWAMPOff-Road Club
2000Jim Corbitt, PresidentWest Palm Beach Bicycle ClubClub
2000John RobinsonOleta Park Manager North MiamiTrail Manager
2001Edwin McCookSuwannee River Management DistrictSupporting Agency
2001Theo PetritschFDOTBicycle Professional
2001Henry CummingsBike FloridaSpecial Recognition
2001Earl K. WoodOrange County Tax CollectorShare the Road Tag Promoter/Sales
2001Jeanette RouseRide Like A Pro-Super Bowl Bike RodeoProgram or Event
2001Representative Mark FoleyCitizen Bike Advocate
2001Troy SalisburyManatee County BPACBicycle/Pedestrian Advisory Committee
2001Alex BoudreauSarasota CountyBicycle Friendly Community
2001Chris TrangasInvernessVolunteer
2001Officer Gregory ButlerMiami Beach Police DepartmentEnforcement Program or Officer
2001Officer Kim SmithBrevard CountyEnforcement Program or Officer
2001Lys BurdenSuwannee Bicycle AssociationClub
2001Tom BeltzelState Forest Service-Pine Log State ForestTrail Manager
2002Barbara MeyerBrevard County MPOSupporting Agency
2002Leigh MatusickBike Florida, FTBSEP, Crossing Guard ProgramSpecial Recognition
2002John K. ClarkPalm Beach County Tax CollectorShare the Road Tag Promoter/Sales
2002Mary Anne KoosFDOT District 3Bicycle Professional
2002Roy MillironMadison CountyBicycle Friendly Community
2002Tom BrownGainesville-Hawthorne Trail State Park, Paynes Prairie Preserve State ParkTrail Manager
2002Joh Gable (posthumous)OrlandoVolunteer
2002John BriganOcala Mountain Bike AssociationOff-Road Club
2002Lys BurdenIDIDARIDE (Suwannee Bicycle Assoc.)Program or Event
2002Gene Randall & Marianne McKinneyCentral Florida Bicycle AdvocatesCitizen Bike Advocate
2002Mark HorowitzBroward County BPACBicycle/Pedestrian Advisory Committee
2002Cpl. Bob RicciardiPalm Beach County Sheriff's Dept.Enforcement Program or Officer
2002Deb ClouchetteOrange County Sheriff's Dept.Educator/Regional Trainer
2002Richard JohnsonTampa Bay FreewheelersClub
2003Barbara Ford-Coates (Promotions)Sarasota County Tax CollectorShare the Road Tag Promoter/Sales
2003Cpl. Bob RicciardiPalm Beach County Sheriff's Dept.Enforcement Program or Officer
2003Ron GogoiLee County MPO BPCCBicycle/Pedestrian Advisory Committee
2003Kimberly CooperSt. PetersburgCitizen Bike Advocate
2003Gail OberstPanama City BeachBicycle Friendly Community
2003David StoweNorth Florida Bicycle ClubClub
2003Kris ReinhardCitrus County DOHEducator/Regional Trainer
2003Diane Nelson (Sales)Pinellas County Tax CollectorShare the Road Tag Promoter/Sales
2003Brian McAllisterFriends of San Felasco Citizen's Support Org.Off-Road Club
2003Jim ElyFlorida's Turnpike EnterpriseSupporting Agency
2003Joanne HurleySuncoast Trail Advisory GroupTrail Manager
2003Sheryl Mosley/Pam PortwoodWakulla CountyBicycle Friendly Community
2003Morris Steen, Jr.North Florida Community CollegeSpecial Recognition
2003Gena TorresHillsborough CountyBicycle Professional
2003Jim SolanickRandonneurs USAÕs Regional Brevet AdministratorVolunteer
2003Roger PierceFBA Webmaster, Gainesville Cycling ClubSpecial Recognition
2003Art & Julianne NorthIMBA Epic Ride (SWAMP Club)Program or Event
2004Officers Caryl Brigance/ Bryan SteenWalt Disney World Security OperationsEnforcement Program or Officer
2004Doug Beldon (Sales)Hillsborough County Tax CollectorShare the Road Tag Promoter/Sales
2004Raphael ClementePalm Beach County MPOBicycle Professional
2004Ray Valdes (Promotions)Seminole County Tax CollectorShare the Road Tag Promoter/Sales
2004John DoyleBoca Raton Bicycle ClubClub
2004Sgt. Marc TochtermanBay County Sheriff's OfficeEnforcement Program or Officer
2004Jim SmithDelray BeachCitizen Bike Advocate
2004Rich DunkelTrail Friends, Inc.Special Recognition
2004By MillerOrlandoVolunteer
2004Jerry CumingsPinellas County Trails SupervisorTrail Manager
2004Bruce OffordSoutheast Air Coalition for OutreachSupporting Agency
2004Bob MichaelsFlorida Bicycle Association/FORBAOff-Road Club
2004Dwight KingsburyFDOT/Florida Bicycle AssociationSpecial Recognition
2004Lyndy MooreOrlandoEducator/Regional Trainer
2004Dave VanderlaanCycleFestProgram or Event
2004Marty SullivanMetroplan Orlando BPACBicycle/Pedestrian Advisory Committee
2004Grey WilsonTrail Friends, Inc.Special Recognition
2005Suzanne Johnston (Promotions)Flagler County Tax CollectorShare the Road Tag Promoter/Sales
2005Dennis Hollingsworth (Sales)St. Johns County Tax CollectorShare the Road Tag Promoter/Sales
2006Randall WilliamsFlorida Bicycle AssociationSpecial Recognition
2006George MartinFlorida Bicycle AssociationSpecial Recognition
2006Renee BlaneyOcala Mountain Bike AssociationOff-Road Club
2006Keith BryantBay County BPACBicycle/Pedestrian Advisory Committee
2006Mary Anne KoosFDOT District 3Educator/Regional Trainer
2006Earl & Lois RichardsKissimmeeVolunteer
2006Gary Hoel, O.M.B.A.LeesburgVolunteer
2006Russ Buchanan/Jim MountVillages Cycling AssociationClub
2006Joy PuertaCity of Boca RatonBicycle Friendly Community
2006Michael FrederickCity of St. PetersburgEducator/Regional Trainer
2006Pat PieratteFDOT TallahasseeSupporting Agency
2006Valerie NaylorOffice of Greenways and TrailsTrail Manager
2006Robin ButlerAlt. Transportation Education ProgramProgram or Event
2006Mark ShuttleworthMayor, City of Lake HelenSpecial Recognition
2006Diane Nelson (Promotions)Pinellas County Tax CollectorShare the Road Tag Promoter/Sales
2006Suzanne Johnston (Sales)Flagler County Tax CollectorShare the Road Tag Promoter/Sales
2006Ken BryanRails to Trails ConservancyBicycle Professional
2006Chief Clay WalkerManapalan Police DeptEnforcement Program or Officer
2006Sheriff Jeffrey DawsyCitrus County Sheriff's OfficeEnforcement Program or Officer
2006StateRepresentative Anne GannonWest Palm BeachCitizen Bike Advocate
2007Joe KubickiSt PetersburgBicycle Friendly Community
2007Susanne InmanVolusia County Leisure ServicesTrail Manager
2007William KlausmeyerOcala Mountain Bike Association & AirborneOff-Road Club
2007Bob DioguardiLake WalesCitizen Bike Advocate
2007Tim ButtsSt Petersburg Bicycle ClubClub
2007Carol PulleyFlorida Bicycle AssociationSpecial Recognition
2007Lyndy MooreOrlandoEducator/Regional Trainer
2007Officer Bill EdgarOrlando Police DepartmentEnforcement Program or Officer
2007Tina RussoHillsborough County BPACBicycle/Pedestrian Advisory Committee
2007Murray HandBrevard MPO Bicycle/Pedestrian/Trails Advisory CommitteeVolunteer
2007Tina RussoFlorida Bicycle AssociationSpecial Recognition
2007Doris Maloy (2nd Place Sales)Leon County Tax CollectorShare the Road Tag Promoter/Sales
2007Michael WoodsLake-Sumter County MPOBicycle Professional
2007Jim GlanzDeltonaCitizen Bike Advocate
2007Jim WoodOffice of Greenways and TrailsSupporting Agency
2007Alan SnelSWFBUD Bicycle Bash by the BayProgram or Event
2007Jena BrooksOffice of Greenways and TrailsSupporting Agency
2007Dennis Hollingsworth (Top Sales)St. Johns County Tax CollectorShare the Road Tag Promoter/Sales
2008Keri CaffreyCommuteOrlandoSpecial Recognition
2008Bob GabordiTallahassee DemocratSpecial Recognition
2008Denny MihalinecRidge ManorTrail Manager
2008Doris Maloy (2nd Place Sales)Leon County Tax CollectorShare the Road Tag Promoter/Sales
2008Dennis Hollingsworth (Top Sales)St. Johns County Tax CollectorShare the Road Tag Promoter/Sales
2008Connie Kurash & Mike RogersFlorida Mudcutters, Inc.Off-Road Club
2008Mike GladwinFlorida FreewheelersVolunteer
2008Larry SilvermanMiamiCitizen Bike Advocate
2008Yukari TakataFlorida Education & Bicycle Safety Education ProgramEducator/Regional Trainer
2008Sarita TaylorFDOT District 1Supporting Agency
2008Jeff CohenMiami-Dade Public Works DepartmentBicycle Professional
2008Officer Jean BernatNational Mountain Bike Patrol program/Ocala Mountain Bike AssociationEnforcement Program or Officer
2008Jeffrey LynneBoca RatonCitizen Bike Advocate
2008Tom SharbaughBicycle Safety Education Program/Sanibel Bicycle ClubProgram or Event
2008Mary Lu CarpenterBOBbiesClub
2009Cristina Cruz/Charles Brown,ÊCity of Orlando Community Education ProgramProgram or Event
2009Kimber HeddonFlorida Dept. of CorrectionsCitizen Bike Advocate
2009Mayor Manny Diaz and Kathryn MooreCity of Miami, Bike Miami Days EventsProgram or Event
2009Von Fraser (Top Sales)Alachua CountyShare the Road Tag Promoter/Sales
2009Lt. Pete KeltingSeminole County SheriffÕs OfficeEnforcement Program or Officer
2009Cheryl StacksCity of St. PetersburgBicycle Professional
2009Dennis Hollingsworth (2nd Place Sales)St. Johns County Tax CollectorShare the Road Tag Promoter/Sales
2009Mary Jane MarkMack Cycles and FitnessBike Store Advocate
2009Kim SmithSpace Coast TPOEducator/Regional Trainer
2009Raphael ClementeFlorida Bicycle AssociationSpecial Recognition
2009Ken BryanRails to Trails ConservancySpecial Recognition
2009Steve StackhouseOGT, Withlacoochee State TrailTrail Manager
2009Libby HarrowIndian River County MPO BAC ChairVolunteer
2009Mayor Stacy RitterBroward County Board of County CommissionersSupporting Agency
2009Stephan HarrisVolusia County BPACBicycle/Pedestrian Advisory Committee
2009Commissioner Daniel StermerBroward MPOSupporting Agency
2010Kris Keprios & Fay DowningPolk County Tourism & Sports MarketingSupporting Agency
2010Dennis Hollingsworth (Top Sales)St. Johns County Tax CollectorShare the Road Tag Promoter/Sales
2010Rebecca AfonsoFlorida Bicycle AssociationSpecial Recognition
2010Von Fraser (2nd Place)Alachua County Tax CollectorShare the Road Tag Promoter/Sales
2010Eric CollinFinergy Development LLCDeveloper
2010Julie BondNew North Transportation Alliance Program ~ Tampa BayCycleProgram or Event
2010Representative Adam FettermanDistrict 81Elected Official Champion
2010Sgt. Tom McKane &ÊDeputy Gabriel WhiteLake County SheriffÕs OfficeEnforcement Program or Officer
2010Officer Bill EdgarOrlando Police DepartmentEnforcement Program or Officer
2010Charlie and Mark FetzerLakeshore Bicycles & FitnessBike Store Advocate
2010Pat PatregnanizMotion, a Zimmerman Advertising TeamCitizen Bike Advocate
2010Karen KressTampa Downtown Partnership ~ Tampa BayCycleProgram or Event
2010Jim ShirkHillsborough County BPACVolunteer
2010Keri CaffreyCommuteOrlando.comEducator/Regional Trainer
2010Sharon WolfsonFlorida FreewheelersClub
2010Gerard GrecoBlackwater Heritage State TrailTrail Manager
2010Darla LetourneauBikeWalkLeeCitizen Bike Advocate
2010Tom FerraroPinellas County MPO Bicycle Advisory CommitteeBicycle/Pedestrian Advisory Committee
2010Dr. Dan ConnaughtonFlorida Traffic & Bicycle Safety Education ProgramBicycle Professional
2010Mayor Harvey GoldbergCity of Punta GordaBicycle Friendly Community
2011Sharon MonahanPennÕs Cycling SchoolSpecial Recognition
2011Norm & Helen FlemingtonSanibel Bike ClubVolunteer
2011John EgbertsFlorida Traffic & Bicycle Safety Education ProgramEducator/Regional Trainer
2011Roger PierceGainesville Cycling ClubVolunteer
2011Peter Chu, Lori SnivelyFDOT District 7Supporting Agency
2011Cris VidalRide to Defeat ALS Ð Florida ChapterProgram or Event
2011Dr. Gillian HotzBikeSafeª Program, University of MiamiProgram or Event
2011Lee County Board of County CommissionersElected Official Champion
2011Bevin MaynardSafe Kids Tampa CoordinatorBicycle Professional
2011Mary MillerSanibel Bike ClubClub
2011Sheriff Gary S BordersLake County SheriffÕs OfficeEnforcement Program or Officer
2011Tina RussoHillsborough CountyTrail Manager
2012Jason BrownRoad & Trail BicyclesCitizen Bike Advocate
2012Jeff HohlsteinFirst Coast Chapter, FBAEducator/Regional Trainer
2012David LancasterBike SagBicycle Business
2012Billy HattawayFDOTBicycle Professional
2012Don ScottLee Country MPOSupporting Agency
2012Horrible HundredFlorida FreewheelersEvent
2012David HendersonFlorida Bicycle AssociationSpecial Recognition
2012Dennis HollingsworthSt. Johns County Tax CollectorShare the Road Tag
2012Von Fraser (2nd place)Alachua County Tax CollectorShare the Road Tag
2013Nellda & Jeff ClarkPolk Area Bicycle AssociationClub
2013Kevin PhelpsFlagler Area BikingOff-Road Club
2013Lyndy MooreFTBSEP Regional TrainerEducator
2013Tallahassee Police DepartmentTallahasseeLaw Enforcement Agency
2013Polk County Sports MarketingPolk CountySupporting Agency
2013Sarita TaylorFDOT Safe Routes to School CoordinatorBicycle Professional
2013Jim ShirkTampaVolunteer
2013Orange CycleOrlandoBike Store Advocate
2013Darla LetourneauBikeWalkLeeCitizen Advocate
2013Senator Andy GardinerDistrict 13Elected Official Champion
2014Christopher BurnsJacksonville Bicycle / Pedestrian Advisory CommitteeBicycle/Pedestrian Advisory Committee
2014Mark AtkinsNorth Florida Bicycle ClubClub
2014Dorsey Tennant / Juliana Catalfumo Club ScrubOff-Road Club
2014Chief Albert ArenalPunta Gorda Police DepartmentLaw Enforcement Agency
2014Lisa IndovinoSafe Routes to School TrainerEducator
2014Trenda McPhersonState Bicycle/Pedestrian Safety Program Manager
FDOT Safety Office
Supporting Agency
2014Julius TobinOnbikes, IncProgram
2014Court NederveldPeace River Riders Bicycle ClubCitizen Advocate
2014Ryan ScofieldBonita SpringsCitizen Advocate
2014John SwainBike Walk Coral GablesBike Business
2014Senator Miguel Diaz de la PortillaDistrict 40
Aaron Cohen Life Protection Act Bill Sponsor
Elected Official Champion
2014Mickey ThomasonMarjorie Harris Carr Cross Florida GreenwayTrails Manager
2014Dr. Mickey Witte MiamiVolunteer
2014Dan MoserFort MyersSpecial Recognition
2014Ray San Fratello, President
South Lake County Chamber of Commerce
Bicycle Friendly Community
2014Shannon Schmidt-HidalgoChair
South Lake County Sports and Tourism
Bicycle Friendly Community
2014DeWayne CarverState Bicycle/Pedestrian Coordinator
FDOT Roadway Design Office
State Bicycle/Pedestrian Coordinator
FDOT Roadway Design Office
2015Tom Sharbaugh & Patti SousaSanibel Bicycle ClubClub
2015Mitchell GreenbergSORBA OrlandoOff-Road Club
2015Major Alan HillHillsborough County Sheriff’s OfficeLaw Enforcement Agency
2015Jojo SturmCrossing Guard Supervisor
Seminole County Sheriff’s Office
Safe Routes to School Educator
2015Paul Steinman, Secretary; Stephen Benson, Bicycle/Pedestrian Safety SpecialistFlorida Department of Transportation District 7Supporting Agency
2015Leslee MitchellCouch to Century - Florida Freewheelers
Program
2015Hugh AaronBikeWalk Indian River CountyCitizen Advocate
2015Malcolm Allen Orchid Island Bikes and KayaksBike Business
2015Bob SolariIndian River County CommissionerElected Official Champion
2015Mayor Rick KrisemanCity of St. PetersburgElected Official Champion
2015Chuck ButterfieldFriends of the Legacy Trail Trails Promoter
2015Tad DieselVero BeachVolunteer
2015Jared & Jennifer HartmanOcalaVolunteer
2015Jeff & Jodi HohlsteinOrange ParkSpecial Recognition
2015Earl LangPunta GordaSpecial Recognition
2015Christine AcostaPedal Power Promoters, LLCBicycle Friendly Business
2015Karen KressTampa Downtown PartnershipBicycle Friendly Business
2015Lucas CruseBicycle/Pedestrian Coordinator,
City of St. Petersburg
Bicycle Professional